Saturday, September 26, 2009

Benefits of EMU Oil


Through scientific study and positive testimonials, EMU oil has been known to be widely used around the world mainly for different healing purposes. It's a universal oil to maintain health and well being.


Studies have shown Emu oil reduces the depth and length of fine lines & wrinkles and is also moisturising and a natural skin softener - the most penetrating oil into the skin, as well as a trans - dermal carrier for any other added therapeutic ingredients or skin care.


Emu Oil is gentle for all skin types, non-toxic & natural, non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) and hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) so its great for people with sensitive skin and allergies. Emu Oil is recognized for it's effectiveness in its anti-inflammatory properties.


Here are some of the different variations:


Australian Emu Oil
The emu is believed to be native to Austrailia and the country has a thriving emu oil industry. There are many who believe that emu oil from Australia is the best on the market.


Brown Emu Oil
A dark yellow, red or brown tint indicates a low quality product or a poor refining process. Usually, this means that the product contains peroxides. Peroxides break down the emu oil and cause it to deteriorate rapidly, which reduces its shelf life.


Triple Refined Emu Oil
Tripled refined emu oil refers to emu oil that has not only been refined and molecularly distilled, but it has also gone through an additional process that removes some of the heavier fatty acids.


Canadian Emu Oil
Canada has a fairly large emu industry and many of the birds are raised there. However, production of the oil from these birds usually occurs in the United States and is shipped back to Canada for sale.


Here are some of the many benefits that Emu Oil delivers:


  •  Provides relief to Arthritis, heal wounds, burns, sunburns, and reduces the pain, itch & swelling of insect bites and stings.
  • Aids in treating Acne and acne related scars, age spots, diaper rash
  • Known to penetrate the skin deeper than other oils
  • Great for scar prevention, skin rashes
  • Works amazingly well on dry skin and is also as a stand alone moisturizer
  • Makes a wonder fingernail cuticle oil
  • Provides elasticity to the skin and also firms and tones
  • Treats athletes foot, contact dermatitis, cracked skin cuts & lacerations
  • Awesome for treating bed sores,bruises,burns,calluses,complexion problems, dandruff, eczema, rosacea
  • Used for conditioning the hair, diabetic bruising & ulcers
  • Works wonders on frostbite,irritated skin, scars, razor burn & nicks, stretch marks, sunburn relief,surgery scars
  • Provides excellent skin hydration
  • Reliefs tired feet
  • Contains essential fatty - Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids


Emu Oil benefits are derived from Essential Fatty Acids. EFAs are involved with producing life energy in our bodies from food substances, and moving that energy throughout our systems. They govern growth, vitality, and mental state.


Omega-3 fatty acids are good for the heart. The omega-3 oils increase the concentrations of good cholesterol (high density lipoproteins, HDL) while decreasing the concentrations of bad cholesterol (triglycerides). In addition, eating omega-3-rich food will result in a moderate decrease in total cholesterol level.


Omega-6, or Linoleic acid, is a colourless to straw-coloured liquid, polyunsaturated fatty acid. Linoleic and another fatty acid, producing prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are substances that are found in every cell and are needed for the bodys overall health maintenance and must be replenished constantly. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid, which means that the body cannot produce it, so it must be obtained in the diet.


Linoleic acid is an important fatty acid, especially for the growth and development of infants. Fatty acids help to maintain the health of cell membranes, improve nutrient use, and establish and control cellular metabolism. They also provide the raw materials that help in the control of blood pressure, blood clotting, inflammation, body temperature, and other body functions. This is what makes EMU such a Universal Oil. Go ahead, indulge and reap the benefits=)

My personal experience with EMU Oil: It's somewhat viscous so I definitely wouldn't recommend this for Oily Skin profiles and also you will benefit vastly from adding a few mists of a Hydrating Spray/Hydrosol to aid in the absorption into the skin.  Try it, you may be surprised.


Share/Bookmark

2 comments:

Monica said...

Hi gorgeous!
I've left two awards for you on my blog, go get them!

GreenGirlOrganics said...

Thank you Monica. I'm truly honored!